Back to all reports

Deep Hole

Reported by Colleen Hardy at 07:50, Tue 7 August 2018

Sent to Ward 26 and Harare 4 minutes later

This was initially a burst pipe and after 6 years it was finally sorted out and it is a Rectangular shape. I reported in March 2018 that it needed filling as with the large amount of rain we had it filled up and was a nice breeding ground for Mosquitos, now with no rain, it is a rubbish bin for the lady that sits on the corner. It will become a health hazard, so it requires filling immediately. I am no road person, but I do not think it will require more than 1/2 1 tonner load of soil. PLEASE THIS IS URGENT.

RSS feed of updates to this problem Receive email when updates are left on this problem.


  • Still open, via questionnaire, 09:16, Tue 4 September 2018

  • Still open, via questionnaire, 09:26, Tue 2 October 2018

  • I think that this will take 6 years to fill as that is the time it took to sort out the burst pipe.

    Posted by Colleen Hardy at 09:26, Tue 2 October 2018

  • Still open, via questionnaire, 09:54, Tue 30 October 2018

  • Still open, via questionnaire, 10:24, Tue 27 November 2018

  • Still open, via questionnaire, 11:00, Tue 25 December 2018

  • Still open, via questionnaire, 11:26, Tuesday 22 January 2019

Provide an update

Please note that updates are not sent to the council. Your information will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy

Now to submit your update…

Do you have a SMART Harare password?

Yes I have a password

Forgotten your password? Confirm by email instead, providing a new password at that point. When you confirm, your password will be updated.

No Let me confirm my update by email

Providing a password is optional, but doing so will allow you to more easily report problems, leave updates and manage your reports.